Wurm v. Valders Area School District et al
[…] Regulations governing such agencies’ “maintenance of effort” are intended 8 to ensure that the level of state and local expenditures for the education of children with disabilities remains relatively constant from year to year. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.203(a) (“funds provided to an LEA under [part B of the IDEA] must not be used to reduce the level of expenditures for the education of children with disabilities made by the LEA from local funds below the level of those expenditures for the preceding fiscal year.”).