Wurm v. Valders Area School District et al
[…] obligations also required Defendant District to have “just cause” for terminating her employment.000
(Pl.’s Br. in Resp. 14, ECF No. 18)
The “just cause” provision Plaintiff relies on comes from regulations governing funds
received by “Local Educational Agencies” like the District under the Individuals with Disabilities
Education Act (IDEA). Regulations governing such agencies’ “maintenance of effort” are intended
8
to ensure that the level of state and local expenditures for the education of children with disabilities
remains relatively constant from year to year. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.203(a) (“funds provided to an
LEA under [part B of the IDEA] must not be used to reduce the level of expenditures for the
education of children with disabilities made by the LEA from local funds below the level of those
expenditures for the preceding fiscal year.”). The regulations further provide that the level of
expenditures may be decreased without violating the “maintenance of effort” requirement if the
reduction is attributable to the “voluntary departure, by retirement or otherwise, or departure for