Subdiaz-Osorio v. Clements
[…] The petitioner shall have 60 days after the filing of the respondent’s answer within which to file a brief in support of his petition, providing reasons why the writ of habeas corpus should be issued. The petitioner is reminded that, in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 2248, unless he disputes allegations made by the respondent in his answer or motion to dismiss, those allegations “shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.” Page 5 of 7 b. c. 3. The respondent shall file an opposition brief, with reasons why the writ of habeas corpus should not be issued, within 60 days of service of petitioner’s brief, or within 120 days from the date of this order if no brief is filed by petitioner.