Haertle v Brennan Investment Group LLC et al
[…] bound by the agreement.” Nelson v. Albrechtson, 93 Wis. 2d 552, 560, 287 N.W.2d 811, 816
(1980); see also In re Estate of Johnson, 2006 WI App 19, ¶ 10, 289 Wis. 2d 100, 709 N.W.2d
88 (“[t]he primary purpose of the Statute of Frauds is evidentiary, to require reliable
23
evidence of the existence and terms of the contract and to prevent enforcement through
fraud or perjury of contracts never in fact made.”).
By the same token, however, the statute “is not intended to give either party a
‘technical escape from a fair and definite agreement.’” In re Couilard, 486 F.R. 466, 475
(W.D. Wis. 2012) (quoting Kenner v. Realty & Fin. Co., 204 Wis. 575, 236 N.W. 597, 602
(Wis. 1931)). Wis. Stat. § 706.04 allows a court to enforce a transaction that fails to meet
one of the formal requirements of Wis. Stat. § 706.02, “provided all of the elements of
the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved… .” Wis. Stat. § 706.04.
Brennan contends that any contract allegedly formed with Haertle did not
comply with the statute of frauds. Haertle responds that the statute of frauds does not
require a single document incorporating all of the terms of agreement between the