Haertle v Brennan Investment Group LLC et al
[…] Brennan’s agent.
In short, no evidence exists that Haertle ever communicated to Brennan that he
accepted Brennan’s offer. And Haertle cannot use his conversation with Dickman to
satisfy the mutual assent necessary to form a contract. Together, the defendants’
arguments convince the court that summary judgment is appropriate on Haertle’s
contract claims.
3. Statute of frauds
A second, independent reason exists for granting the defendants’ summary
judgment motion regarding Haertle’s contract claims. The Wisconsin Statute of Frauds,
Wis. Stat. § 706.02, requires that a transaction involving an interest in land must be
evidenced by a conveyance that “[i]s signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or
contract to convey.” Wis. Stat. § 706.02(e)(1). “The obvious purpose of requiring the
signature of the grantor to appear on the conveyance is to evidence his intent to become
bound by the agreement.” Nelson v. Albrechtson, 93 Wis. 2d 552, 560, 287 N.W.2d 811, 816