Kauffman et al v. General Electric Company
[…] See, e.g., § 1022(a), 104(a)(1). However, even if Rule 9(b) applies, plaintiffs satisfy it. Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges the who (defendant), the what (misrepresented its intentions to continue Plan benefits indefinitely even while planning to change them), the when (in July 2012), the where (in the SPD), and the how (through statements made in the SPD distributed to participants). Defendant also argues that plaintiffs fail to allege that they were actually misled. 4 However, the provisions at issue do not require such an allegation. See, e.g., § 1022(a) (requiring plan administrators to provide SPDs that are “sufficiently accurate and complete” and that are “written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average participant”); § 1104(a) (requiring a fiduciary to act “solely in the interest of participants and beneficiaries”). As stated, plaintiffs allege violations of these provisions and thus may seek equitable relief under § 1132(a)(3).