Siddique v. Laliberte et al
[…] organizations in the UWM hierarchy is directly analogous here. Kaye
confirms that the DSA, as a student government organization, lacks much
in the way of independent legal status. Whatever protections Section
39.06(5) extends over the rights of students to organize and represent their
interests, see Student Ass’n of Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee v. Baum, 246
N.W.2d 283, 295–96 (Wis. 1976), it does not follow that student government
organizations are separate from the State in the sense required to avoid
immunity.
As to DSA’s financial autonomy, the structure of Section 36.09
demonstrates that although student organizations enjoy some rights of selfdetermination, they are nevertheless subsidiary in the UWM organizational
structure and, tellingly, may only expend student fees “in consultation with
the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board.” Wis. Stat.
§ 39.06(5). DSA’s financial powers are heavily circumscribed, with most of
its authority being tied to its governmental, not financial, independence.
Without doubt, DSA’s financial powers fall far short of those found
adequate to constitute an independent going concern.