Siddique v. Laliberte et al
[…] for the BOT, Defendants deprived him of a property or liberty interest
without due process, in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Defendants have moved to dismiss the fourth amended complaint.
(Docket #56). That motion is fully briefed and, for the reasons stated below,
it will be granted in part and denied in part.
1.
BACKGROUND
At UWM, there previously existed a student government body
known as the Student Association (“SA”).1 Siddique was a prominent
Student government within the University of Wisconsin system emanates
in large measure from Wis. Stat. § 36.09, which reads, in pertinent part:
1
The students of each institution or campus subject to the
responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the
chancellor, and the faculty shall have primary responsibility for
advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and review of
policies concerning student life, services, and interests. Students in
consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final
confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the
disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial
support for campus student activities. The students of each
institution or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in
Page 2 of 18
member. According to him, the SA was quite independent from the
university administration in its decision-making, and UWM student-affairs
officials were aggravated by the gall of students to disagree with their
preferred policies. School administrators sought to undermine the SA by