Siddique v. Laliberte et al
[…] victors aligned with Plaintiff’s causes were elected to student government
offices. These activities, and Plaintiff in particular, caused great chagrin to
Thomas, Laliberte, and Stockton, who desired a student government that
was more collaborative with and deferential to the administration.
Following UWM’s student government election, UWM’s Chancellor
commissioned a review of the election results by two University of
Wisconsin-Whitewater (UWW) staff members and one UWW student.
As stated in prior orders, the university of Wisconsin’s student
government system derives from Wis. Stat. § 36.09, which reads, in pertinent part:
3
The students of each institution or campus subject to the
responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the
chancellor, and the faculty shall have primary responsibility for
advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and review of
policies concerning student life, services, and interests. Students in
consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final
confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the
disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial
support for campus student activities. The students of each
institution or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in
a manner they determine and to select their representatives to
participate in institutional governance. Id. § 36.09(5).
Page 3 of 16
Based on this investigation, the Chancellor concluded that the election
results were invalid. Plaintiff took issue with the integrity of the review and
the conclusion. He provides evidence that Stockton was at least minorly
involved in the investigation.