Jones v. Omarlo et al
[…] criminal conviction. Thus, a plaintiff who is convicted of resisting arrest “could not
maintain a § 1983 action premised on the claim that he did not resist being taken into
custody, but could proceed on claims that the police used excessive force in effecting
custody or after doing so.” Helman v. Duhaime, 742 F.3d 760, 762 (7th Cir. 2014)
(discussing Evans v. Poskon, 603 F.3d 362, 364 (7th Cir. 2010)).
As the court noted in denying the defendants’ motion for summary judgment, a
claim of excessive force is not necessarily inconsistent with a conviction under Wis. Stat.
§ 946.41. But it might be, depending upon the nature of the plaintiff’s excessive force
claim. Under Wisconsin law, a person can be convicted of resisting or obstructing only
if the police officer is acting with lawful authority. “Lawful authority” “requires that
police conduct be in compliance with both the federal and state Constitutions, in
addition to any applicable statutes.” State v. Ferguson, 2009 WI 50, ¶ 16, 317 Wis. 2d 586,
10
600, 767 N.W.2d 187, 194. Thus, a conviction for resisting or obstructing an officer under
Wisconsin law necessarily means that the jury concluded that the police officers’ actions