Johnson v. Humphreys
[…] misconduct, specifically, he argues the State improperly cross-examined LaBrittany B. regarding
Johnson’s prior alcohol usage and the State improperly misstated during closing argument that
Johnson knew about allegations made against him in 2006 that M.J. disclosed in a medical report.
(Docket # 2 at 3.) As to the first argument, the court of appeals found that the State’s inquiries as to
Johnson’s alcohol consumption was directly related to the testimony and allegations in the case and
thus was an appropriate area of inquiry, citing Wis. Stat. § 906.11(2) (“A witness may be crossexamined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility.”) (Docket # 1-1 at
14.) Thus, trial counsel had no obligation to allege prosecutorial misconduct in connection with the
cross-examination of LaBrittany B. because the argument would have been meritless. (Id.)
Again, Johnson has not shown the court of appeals unreasonably applied Strickland.