Johnson v. Humphreys
[…] (Docket # 2 at 3.) As to the first argument, the court of appeals found that the State’s inquiries as to Johnson’s alcohol consumption was directly related to the testimony and allegations in the case and thus was an appropriate area of inquiry, citing Wis. Stat. § 906.11(2) (“A witness may be crossexamined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility.”) (Docket # 1-1 at 14.) Thus, trial counsel had no obligation to allege prosecutorial misconduct in connection with the cross-examination of LaBrittany B. because the argument would have been meritless. (Id.) Again, Johnson has not shown the court of appeals unreasonably applied Strickland.