Chr Hansen Inc v. Centrome Inc
[…] The fact,
alone, that plaintiff has pled that it does not possess a copy of the invoice does not
foreclose this possibility, nor does it foreclose the possibility that an exception to
Wisconsin’s statute of frauds applies. 1 These are issues that will be fact-driven and are
best determined at summary judgment, and, as I noted in my original opinion, plaintiff is
not required to anticipate such affirmative defenses in its complaint. See Massey v.
Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc., 464 F.3d 642, 650 (7th Cir. 2006).
1
There are numerous exceptions to the statute of frauds. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §
402.201(3)(b) (waiver exception); § 402.201(3)(c) (acceptance exception); § 402.202
(evidence of course of dealing or additional terms may be used to supplement final
written expression of agreement); § 402.207(3) (“Conduct by both parties which
recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale
although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract.”). By citing
these examples, I do not imply that any of them applies in this case. I merely cite them
as illustrative examples of the fact that numerous exceptions exist which may or may
not apply in this case depending on the facts that come out during discovery.
4