Winebow Inc v. Capitol-Husting Co Inc et al
[…] The legislature further finds that a stable and healthy wholesale tier provides an efficient and effective means for tax collection. The legislature further finds that dealerships between intoxicating liquor wholesalers and manufacturers have been subject to state regulation since the enactment of the 21st Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and that the parties to those dealerships expect changes to state legislation regarding those dealerships. -6- the definition of “intoxicating liquor:” (1) § 125.02(8) defines intoxicating liquor as “all ardent, spirituous, distilled or vinous liquors, liquids or compounds, whether medicated, proprietary, patented or not, and by whatever name called, containing 0.5% or more of alcohol by volume, which are beverages, but does not include ‘fermented malt beverages’”; (2) Section 135.066 defines intoxicating liquor as having “the meaning given in s. 125.02(8) minus wine.” (Emphasis added.) Taken together, the scope of the term is clear: “intoxicating liquor” explicitly excludes wine.