United States of America v. Boldin et al
[…] applicable statute of limitations had run. Section 6502(a) of the Tax Code (Title 26 of the
U.S. Code) gives the IRS ten years from the date it assesses a tax to bring an action in
court to collect it. The IRS brought this action on March 2, 2015 to collect on
deficiencies (i.e., taxes) that it assessed on March 7, 2005, so this action is not barred
by § 6502(a).
2
Boldin argues that the IRS is actually trying to collect his original 2001 and 2002
taxes, which the IRS assessed more than ten years before bringing this action. The IRS
made its March 7, 2005 assessments under 26 U.S.C. § 6213(b)(3), which provides
that, if the IRS finds that it has credited a taxpayer excessively because of a tentative
carryback adjustment, it can assess the excess as a deficiency “as if it were due to a
mathematical or clerical error appearing on the return.” Boldin interprets this language
to mean that when the IRS made these assessments, it merely corrected the equivalent
of a clerical error and reinstated his original taxes for 2001 and 2002, which his tentative
carryback adjustments had abated. He argues that correcting a clerical error is not
sufficient to restart a statute of limitations.
Boldin misreads § 6213(b)(3). The language he cites refers to a provision in
§ 6213 that allows the IRS to assess a deficiency “on account of a mathematical or
clerical error appearing on the return” without first notifying the taxpayer or giving him an
opportunity to contest its determination of the deficiency in the Tax Court, which would
normally be required by § 6213(a). § 6213(b)(1). The IRS can assess a deficiency under
§ 6213(b)(3) the same way (i.e., “as if it were due to a mathematical or clerical error
appearing on the return”). See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6213-1(b)(2) (The IRS can assess a
deficiency under § 6213(b)(3) “as if such deficiency were due to a mathematical error
appearing on the return. That is . . . without regard to the restrictions on assessment
and collection imposed by section 6213(a).”).