United States of America v. Boldin et al
[…] carryback adjustments had abated. He argues that correcting a clerical error is not
sufficient to restart a statute of limitations.
Boldin misreads § 6213(b)(3). The language he cites refers to a provision in
§ 6213 that allows the IRS to assess a deficiency “on account of a mathematical or
clerical error appearing on the return” without first notifying the taxpayer or giving him an
opportunity to contest its determination of the deficiency in the Tax Court, which would
normally be required by § 6213(a). § 6213(b)(1). The IRS can assess a deficiency under
§ 6213(b)(3) the same way (i.e., “as if it were due to a mathematical or clerical error
appearing on the return”). See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6213-1(b)(2) (The IRS can assess a
deficiency under § 6213(b)(3) “as if such deficiency were due to a mathematical error
appearing on the return. That is . . . without regard to the restrictions on assessment
and collection imposed by section 6213(a).”). This language concerns the procedure the
IRS must follow when making assessments like the ones it made in this case. An
assessment under § 6213(b)(3) triggers its own statute of limitations on collection, just
like any other assessment would.
3