Williams v. Nygen et al
[…] (Docket #74 ¶¶ 16-17, 20, 27; see also Figures 1-2). Williams likewise presented no evidence of other injuries sustained as a result of the court’s condition. Page 23 of 28 Figure 1: Milwaukee Unit Basketball Court (Docket #58, Ex. 2 Figure 2: Milwaukee Unit Basketball Hoop Close-Up (Docket #58, Ex. 2) Page 24 of 28 What is more, Kemper, Malone and Howard are likewise entitled to recreational immunity pursuant to Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.52. That statute provides that “no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner’s property to engage in a recreational activity: (1) [a] duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities; (2) [a] duty to inspect the property…; [or] (3) [a] duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.” Wis. Stat. Ann. §895.52(2)(a). In addition, “no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for…injury caused by a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property….” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.52(2)(b). The statute defines: (1) “injury” to mean “an injury to a person or to property”; (2) an “owner” to mean “[a] person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property”; (3) “property” to mean “real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and the waters of the state”; and (4) “recreational activity” to mean “any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure.…” Wis. Stat. Ann. §895.52(1) (b), (d), (f), (g).