Tempesta et al v. Scottsdale Indemnity Company et al
[…] Id. at 1132-33. The court
responded: “Counsel overlook the fact that the duty to repair is imposed on the owner.
Therefore the fault which rendered the manner of discharging the water from appellants’
premises unreasonable and negligent, was their own.” Id. at 1133.
Simiarly here, Freddie Mac argues that it did not possess or control the property and
as the putative landlord, had no right to enter the property. As the court noted in Adlington,
not occupying the premises does not relieve the owner of the duty to repair. Additionally,
Wis. Stat. § 704.05(2) provides that a landlord “may upon advance notice and at reasonable
times inspect the premises, make repairs and show the premises to prospective tenants or
purchasers.” Thus, the fact that the premises was occupied does not extinguish the property
owner’s duty to repair. As the property owner, Freddie Mac did have a statutory right to
enter the property with notice and at a reasonable time. Adlington’s reasoning also weighs