Tempesta et al v. Scottsdale Indemnity Company et al
[…] and that Freddie Mac is liable for their damages based on its acquisition of title of the
property via foreclosure a few months earlier. The defendants move for summary judgment
on the Tempestas’ claims. The issues have been fully briefed and are ready for resolution.
For the reasons that I explain in this decision, the defendants’ motion for summary
judgment is denied.
JURISDICTION
Federal Home Loan Mortgage is a corporate entity organized and existing pursuant
to the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1451, et seq. It removed
this action pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(3), which provides that, “any civil or other
action, case or controversy in a court of a State . . . to which the Corporation is a party may
at any time before the trial thereof be removed by the Corporation, without the giving of any
bond or security, to the district court of the United States for the district and division
embracing the place where the same is pending . . . by following any procedure for removal
of causes in effect at the time of such removal.” Accordingly, its presence in this action
means that jurisdiction is proper.
UNDISPUTED FACTS
Nicole and Anthony Tempesta are husband and wife and reside at 3212 Lakeview
Circle in Racine, Wisconsin. (Pl.’s Resp. to Defs.’ Proposed Findings of Fact (“Pl.’s Resp.”)