Tempesta et al v. Scottsdale Indemnity Company et al
[…] While the defendants acknowledge that they previously presented and argued the issue by citing Wisconsin landlord-tenant law and referring to Freddie Mac as the “putative landlord,” the defendants now argue that Wisconsin Stat. ch. 846, which governs foreclosure proceedings, precluded them from entering the property prior to the eviction of the property’s occupant. Even assuming it was incorrect to liken Freddie Mac to a landlord in this situation, the defendants have failed to show a manifest error of law. The defendants cite Wis. Stat. § 846.17 for the proposition that Freddie Mac had to seek a writ of assistance from the court to gain possession of the property. Wis. Stat. § 846.17 provides that upon a sale being made through foreclosure, the purchaser “shall be let into the possession of the premises so sold on production of such deed or a duly certified copy thereof, and the court may, if necessary, issue a writ of assistance to deliver such possession.” Nowhere in this statute does it state, however, that Freddie Mac, as the property’s owner, had no right to enter the property under any circumstances.