Lowe v. Clements
[…] Moreover, a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1)(a) was never a Class C felony. Rather, based on the jury
instructions, it appears Lowe was actually convicted of violating Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1)(e) (2007-2008). But
this discrepancy does not appear material to Lowe’s petition.
2
19
agree on which acts constitute the requisite number and need not agree on whether a
particular violation was a violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2).” Wis. Stat. § 948.025(2)(e).
The issue of jury unanimity with regard to whether any underlying offense was a
violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1) or § 948.02(2) is immaterial to Lowe’s petition. The
court instructed the jury only with respect to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2) (second degree
sexual assault of a child, proscribing “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person
who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty”). (ECF No. 10-14 at 40.) However, the
court did instruct the jury as follows: “Before you may find the defendant guilty, you
must unanimously agree that at least three sexual assaults occurred between July, 2006,