Lowe v. Clements
[…] requirement
The petition alleges that Wis. Stat. §948.025 violates “jury unanimity
provisions by stating the jury does not need to agree on the individual acts that
comprise the three sexual assaults or if a particular violation was a sexual
assault under § 948.02(1) or (2).” Dkt. No. 1 at 24-25.
Section 948.025 is a “repeater” statute; it imposes enhanced penalties on
defendants convicted of multiple acts of sexual assault. Section 948.025(1)(c)
provides that if a defendant commits three or more violations of the first- or
second-degree sexual assault statutes (Wis. Stat. §§ 948.02(1) and (2),
respectively) of the same child within a specific time period, the defendant is
guilty of a Class C felony. Section 948.025(2)(e) says that if that repeater
15
charge is tried to a jury, “in order to find the defendant guilty the members of
the jury must unanimously agree that at least 3 violations of [first-degree or
second-degree sexual assault] occurred within the specified period of time but
need not agree on which acts constitute the requisite number.”
The court of appeals disposed of the petitioner’s argument that the
statute is unconstitutional by explaining that the Wisconsin Supreme Court
already had rejected that argument. Dkt. No. 1-1 at 25. The court explained
that in State v. Johnson, 243 Wis. 2d 365 (Wis. 2001), the Supreme Court