Michels Corporation v. Resitech Industries LLC
[…] written offer that makes acceptance of the offer subject to the terms of the offeror’s form,
and the offeree responds with a form making its acceptance expressly conditional on
assent to new or different terms that appear in the offeree’s form, no contract is formed
unless the offeror accepts the offeree's terms. Dresser Industries, Inc., Waukesha Engine
Div. v. Gradall Co., 965 F.2d 1442, 1449 (7th Cir. 1992).
If, without the offeror's
acceptance of the offeree's terms, the parties nevertheless act as if a contract has been
formed, the terms of their agreement are determined by § 2–207(3), which, as set forth in
Wisconsin Statute § 402.207(3), provides:
Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is
sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties
do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular
contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree,
together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other
provisions of chs. 401 to 411.
Dresser Industries, 965 F.2d at 1449.
In the present case, Michels’s claim that Resitech breached the parties’ original
contract does not present a battle of the forms. That is because Resitech did not respond
to Michels’s preprinted form by sending Michels a form containing Resitech’s own terms