McDonald v. Meisner
[…] McDonald contends that, but for Wisconsin’s hold, he This is distinct from “sentence credit” in the sense of credit earned towards early release--for example, for good behavior in some jurisdictions. 2 6 would have been released on bond. Due to Wisconsin delaying action on its hold, McDonald was unnecessarily kept in custody. Under Wisconsin law “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a). The ALJ concluded that McDonald’s time in custody awaiting trial in Illinois was related to the Wisconsin battery because Wisconsin’s probation hold was in place. Because that time in custody in Illinois was “spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed,” it was credited toward the time he was eventually ordered to serve for the Wisconsin battery. See State v.