Andersen v. Riverwalk Holdings LTD
[…] The plaintiff’s attorney “seeks to recover for 22.9 hours of work at a . . . rate of $350/hr.” Dkt. No. 6-1 at 9. When the plaintiff brings a “successful action to enforce . . . liability,” the plaintiff may recover “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.” 15 U.S.C. §1692k(a)(3). The FDCPA’s “language makes an award of fees mandatory.” Tolentino v. Friedman, 46 F.3d 645, 651 (7th Cir. 1995). The WCA provides more instruction than the FDCPA. Wis. Stat. §425.308. It requires2 a prevailing customer to recover attorney fees “in an amount sufficient to compensate attorneys representing customers in actions arising from consumer transactions.” Wis. Stat. §425.308(2).