Andersen v. Riverwalk Holdings LTD
[…] or threaten to disclose information adversely affecting the customer’s
reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge or reason to know that the
information is false.” Wis. Stat. §427.104(1)(c). As discussed above, the
defendant knew or should have known that the plaintiff’s debt was
extinguished and time-barred, yet the defendant reported the information to
the credit reporting agencies and refused to stop submitting the information
after the plaintiff disputed the debt. The plaintiff has established a prima facie
case for continued reporting of extinguished debts under Wis. Stat.
§427.104(1)(c).
E. The court finds that the complaint sets forth a prima facie case for
disclosure of a disputed debt under Wis. Stat. §427(1)(f).
The WCA also prohibits a debt collector from “disclos[ing] or threaten[ing]
to disclose information concerning the existence of a debt known to be
reasonably disputed by the customer without disclosing the fact that the
customer disputes the debt.” Wis. Stat. §427.104(1)(f). When the plaintiff called
10
the defendant to discuss the debt in June of 2014, he informed the defendant
that he disputed the debt and asked the defendant to stop reporting the debt to
the credit reporting agencies. As discussed above, the defendant refused to do
so. These facts establish a prima facie case for disclosure of a disputed debt
under Wis. Stat. §427.104(1)(f).
F. The plaintiff has set forth prima facie evidence of enforcement of a debt
that did not exist under Wis. Stat. §427.104(1)(j).
Under the WCA, a debt collector may not “[c]laim, or attempt or threaten
to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not
exist.” Wis. Stat. §427.104(1)(j). When the plaintiff disputed the debt that
appeared on his credit report, he informed the defendant of the six-year statute
of limitations in Wisconsin, and the defendant’s representative stated that she
knew about that law.