Andersen v. Riverwalk Holdings LTD
[…] that the court should award.
The plaintiff’s attorney “seeks to recover for 22.9 hours of work at a . . .
rate of $350/hr.” Dkt. No. 6-1 at 9. When the plaintiff brings a “successful
action to enforce . . . liability,” the plaintiff may recover “the costs of the action,
together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.” 15
U.S.C. §1692k(a)(3). The FDCPA’s “language makes an award of fees
mandatory.” Tolentino v. Friedman, 46 F.3d 645, 651 (7th Cir. 1995). The WCA
provides more instruction than the FDCPA. Wis. Stat. §425.308. It requires2 a
prevailing customer to recover attorney fees “in an amount sufficient to
compensate attorneys representing customers in actions arising from
consumer transactions.” Wis. Stat. §425.308(2). The law includes factors that a
“court may consider” when determining the amount of attorney’s fees:
(a) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficult of the questions
involved and the skill requisite properly to conduct the cause;