Love v. Medical College of Wisconsin et al
[…] Next, Dr. Lindenbaum argues that he is entitled to summary judgment on the tortious interference claim because his conduct was privileged under Wis. Stat. § 895.487(2). The statute provides, An employer who, on the request of an employee or a prospective employer of the employee, provides a reference to that prospective employer is presumed to be acting in good faith and, unless lack of good faith is shown by clear and convincing evidence, is immune from all civil liability that may result from providing that reference. Wis. Stat. § 895.487(2). The statute defines “reference” as “a statement about an employee’s job performance or qualifications for employment.” Wis. Stat. § 895.487(1)(c). Dr. Love’s tortious interference claim against Dr. Lindenbaum is not 17 Case 2:15-cv-00650-LA Filed 06/26/20 Page 17 of 24 Document 322 based on any statement made by Dr. Lindenbaum to any person at UKCM; rather, it is based on the allegation that Dr.