Waukesha County Environmental Action League et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] summarily stated that there would be no cumulative impacts associated with
the project. Id. (citing Final EIS §3.4.4 at AR1199). The plaintiffs state that the
Final EIS impermissibly ignored whether alternative plans may keep Pebble
Creek’s “directly connected imperviousness” below 10%, the threshold after
which the index of biotic integrity scores decline dramatically. Id. at 33.
26
Under CEQ regulations, indirect impacts are those “caused by the action
and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably
foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.8. Cumulative impacts, on the other hand,
regard “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental
impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably
foreseeable future actions.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result
from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a
period of time.” Id.
While the plaintiffs contend that the defendants abdicated their duty to
examine indirect impacts, the record does not support that contention. The
Final EIS §3.3, at AR1187-1195 discusses: (a) that surrounding land in the