Waukesha County Environmental Action League et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] at 372 (1989) (citing 40 C.F.R. §1502.9(c)). When deciding whether to prepare a
supplemental EIS, the agency applies a “rule of reason,” and “need not
supplement an EIS every time new information comes to light after the EIS is
finalized.” Id. at 373. As for a court reviewing the agency’s decision, the
Supreme Court has concluded that the APA’s “arbitrary and capricious
standard of §706(2)(A) governs a court’s review of the ‘narrow question’ of
whether an Environmental Impact Statement needed to be supplemented and
should be set aside.” Id. at 375-76.
40 C.F.R. §1502.9(c) provides that:
34
(1) Agencies shall prepare supplements to either draft or final
environmental impact statements if (i) the agency makes
substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to
environmental concerns; or (ii) there are significant new
circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns
and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.
40 C.F.R. §1502.9(c). At 40 C.F.R. §1508.27, the CEQ regulations define the
considerations by which agencies determine whether an impact will be
“significant.” “Significance” under §1508.27 has both “context” and “intensity”
considerations.