Waukesha County Environmental Action League et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] unincorporated, shall certify to the Secretary that it has had
public hearings, or has afforded the opportunity for such
hearings, and has considered the economic and social effects of
such a location, its impact on the environment, and its
consistency with the goals and objectives of such urban
planning as has been promulgated by the community.
23 U.S.C. §128 (emphasis added).
10
The plaintiffs correctly note that the statute does not define a “public
hearing,” or prescribe a necessary format. Dkt. No. 31 at 17; citing Highway J,
656 F. Supp. 2d at 895. The implementing regulation, 23 C.F.R.
§771.111(h)(2)(vii), requires only “an opportunity for public involvement in
defining the purpose and need and the range of alternatives.”
In Highway J Citizens Grp. v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp. et al, Judge Adelman
considered whether the WisDOT’s “open house” qualified as a “public hearing”
under 23 U.S.C. §128. Highway J, 656 F. Supp. 2d at 894-97. For that project,
the
WisDOT held an ‘open house.’ It held this open house at a local