Waukesha County Environmental Action League et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] on the Northern Long-Eared Bat. Dkt. No. 31 at 47. They allege that no surveys
accounted for the effects of the project’s redesign on the bats’ habitat. Id. at 48.
They further argue that the Wisconsin DOT performed deficiently brief surveys
37
of the bats’ habitat in August 2015 and that the Wisconsin DOT did not share
these August 2015 surveys with the FWS. Id. Thus, the plaintiffs conclude, the
FWS arbitrary and capriciously concurred with the Wisconsin DOT by not
relying on the best available science. Dkt. No. 31 at 47 (citing 16 U.S.C.
§1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. §402.14(d) (“Federal agency requesting formal
consultation shall provide the [FWS] with the best scientific and commercial
date available . . . for an adequate review of the effects that an action may have
upon listed species or critical habitat.”))
“The Endangered Species Act of 1974 (ESA), 87 Stat. 884, as amended,
16 U.S.C. §1531 et seq., is intended to protect and conserve endangered and
threatened species and their habitats.” Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v.
Defenders of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 651 (2007). “Section 7 of the ESA