State of Wisconsin et al v. Vilsack et al
[…] and testing requirements for certain FoodShare recipients who are ABWADs participating
in Wisconsin’s FSET program. (Doc. 9, ¶¶ 8, 36.) In particular, Wis. Stat. § 49.79(9)(d)1
provides that WDHS
shall promulgate rules to develop and implement a drug screening, testing,
and treatment policy to screen and, if indicated, test and treat participants in
an employment and training program under this subsection who are ablebodied adults for use of a controlled substance without a valid prescription for
the controlled substance.
(Doc. 9, ¶ 37.) In addition, Wis. Stat. § 49.79(1m) provides that “[a]n individual who is a
recipient under the food stamp program is considered to be a welfare recipient for purposes
of 21 USC 862b.” (Doc. 9, ¶ 39.)
On May 27, 2015, prior to the enactment of Act 55, defendant Susan Holzer emailed
WDHS, indicating that she was aware of the proposal to require drug testing for certain
FoodShare receipients. (Doc. 9, ¶ 43.) She wrote: