State of Wisconsin et al v. Vilsack et al
[…] (Doc. 9, ¶ 24.)
Federal law sets forth various eligibility requirements for recipients of SNAP benefits,
including a work requirement for certain able-bodied adults without dependents (ABAWDs).
(Doc. 9, ¶ 5.) Wisconsin law then contains a work requirement for certain ABAWDs that
can be satisfied through participation in the FoodShare (Wisconsin’s name for SNAP)
employment training program (FSET). (Doc. 9, ¶ 7.) States are not allowed to impose any
2
additional eligibility conditions upon food-stamp recipients except those expressly permitted
by regulation in accordance with 7 C.F.R. § 273.2(a). (Doc. 9, ¶ 31.)
In 1996, reforms were made to federal welfare programs, including 21 U.S.C.
§ 862b, which states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, States shall not be
prohibited by the Federal Government from testing welfare recipients for use of controlled
substances nor from sanctioning welfare recipients who test positive for use of controlled
substances.” (Doc. 9, ¶¶ 25-29.)
Wisconsin Act 55 took effect on July 14, 2015. Act 55 set forth new drug screening
and testing requirements for certain FoodShare recipients who are ABWADs participating
in Wisconsin’s FSET program. (Doc. 9, ¶¶ 8, 36.) In particular, Wis. Stat. § 49.79(9)(d)1