Berry v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] Home Mut. Ins. Co., 256 Wis.
7
448, 451-53 (1950) (“It does not seem to require much argument to
demonstrate that if, by any act or omission of the responsible officers and
agents of the defendant, the plaintiff should be induced to suspend action in
the premises, for a given time, such time should not be deemed a part of the
twelve months to which his right of action is limited by the original contract.”).
The record does not support tolling or the doctrine of equitable estoppel
in this case. There is a Wisconsin statute that contemplates tolling of the
limitation period. Wis. Stat. §631.83(5) provides for tolling in actions under fire
insurance policies where the parties conduct an “appraisal or arbitration
procedure prescribed by the insurance policy or by law or agreed to by the
parties—but that did not happen here. There was no appraisal or arbitration
procedure prescribed by the insurance policy or by law or agreed to by the
parties. See Weiting Funeral Home of Chilton, Inc. v. Meridian Mutual Ins. Co.,
177 Wis. 2d 274, 293 (Ct. App. 2004) (“an ‘agreement’ by the parties to engage
in an appraisal procedure under Wis. Stat. §631.83(5) requires something more