Berry v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] The
relevant one-year limitations period appears in Section I—Conditions, which
discusses claims by the insured for property losses and first party insurance
disputes. Section II, on the other hand, spells out the insured’s personal
liability in cases where “a claim or suit is brought against an insured for
damages because of bodily injury or property damage to which this coverage
applies.” Dkt. No 46-1 at 38.
The policy and the statute set a one-year limitations period, and that
one-year begins to run at the time of the loss or damage. Dkt. No. 46-1 at 37;
Wis. Stat. §631.83(1) (“An action on a fire insurance policy must be
commenced within 12 months after the inception of the loss.”) The Wisconsin
Court of Appeals has held that the “inception of the loss clearly and
unambiguously means the date on which the loss occurs.” Stelpflug v. Rural
Mut. Ins. Co., 2018 WL 5307101, *3 (Ct. App. 2018). The loss here occurred on