Myers v. Americollect Inc et al
[…] The WCA, Wis. Stat. §§421-427, “protect[s] consumers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants . . . and coordinate[s] the regulation of consumer credit transactions with the policies of the federal consumer credit protection act.” Wis. Stat. §§421.102(2)(b), (d) (emphasis added). Under Wisconsin law, a debt collector may not “[e]ngage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer.” Wis. Stat. §427.104(1)(h). Wisconsin law also prohibits debt collectors from “[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.” Wis. Stat. §427.104(1)(j). The WCA allows “[a] person injured by a violation” of the WCA to “recover actual damages,” which “shall include damages caused by emotional distress or mental anguish with or without accompanying physical injury proximately caused by a violation.” Wis.