Highway J Citizens Group UA et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of” the governing regulations
(40 CFR §1500.1 et seq.). Such projects may proceed without an EIS or an EA
under the “categorical exclusions” (“CE”) promulgated by the FHWA. A
6
categorical exclusion is available for an action which satisfies the criteria set
forth in in 40 C.F.R. §1508.4, and, based on an agency’s past experience with
similar actions, does not involve significant environmental impacts.
WisDOT determined (and FHWA agreed) that the Project meets the
categorical exclusion criteria contained in 23 C.F.R. §771.117(d). Dkt. No. 8-1
at 29-30, 75. Section 771.117(c)(26) excludes the “[m]odernization of a highway
by resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, reconstruction, adding shoulders, or
adding auxiliary lanes (including parking, weaving, turning, and climbing
lanes), if the action meets the constraints in paragraph (e) of this section.”
Section 771.117(d)(13) creates an express exception for “Actions described in
paragraphs (c)(26), (c)(27), and (c)(28) of this section that do not meet the
constraints in paragraph (e) of this section.” (emphasis added).
WisDOT determined that the Project could proceed under a categorical
exclusion because it “
does not induce significant impacts to planned growth or
land use for the area; does not require the relocation of
significant numbers of people; does not have a significant