Wold v. Foster
[…] Id. The court reasonably 17 concluded that these statements were made in furtherance of the conspiracy to kill Smith. So, it was reasonable for the court to conclude that the statements were not testimonial in nature and did not implicate the Confrontation Clause. The court also concluded that the statements were not hearsay because the court reasonably found that Johnson, Welch and the petitioner were coconspirators. Under Wis. Stat. §908.01(4)(b)5, a statement is not hearsay if “[t]he statement is offered against a party and is . . . [a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.” Under Federal Rule of Evidence 801(d)(2)(E), a statement is not hearsay if “[t]he statement is offered against an opposing party and . . . was made by the party’s coconspirator during and in furtherance of the conspiracy.”