Ortiz-Mondragon v. Symdon
[…] released on probation, parole, or supervised release is considered to be “in custody” for
purposes of habeas relief. (Docket # 14 at 7 (citing Jones v. Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 242
(1963), Carafas v. LaVallee, 291 U.S. 234, 240 (1968).) See also Maleng v. Cook, 490 U.S. 488,
491 (1989) (prisoner on parole was still “in custody” under his unexpired sentence because of
the conditional nature of release); Cochran v. Buss, 381 F.3d 637, 640 (7th Cir. 2004); Valona
v. United States, 138 F.3d 693, 695 (7th Cir. 1998) (“Parole is a form of ‘custody.’”). Cf. Wis.
Stats. § 973.10(1) (“Imposition of probation shall have the effect of placing the defendant in
the custody of the department and shall subject the defendant to the control of the
department.”) Had Ortiz-Mondragon been in the United States when he filed his petition, this
court would unquestionably have jurisdiction. The wrinkle here is whether OrtizMondragon’s absence from the country changes that outcome.
7