Lamb v. Rockwell Automation Inc
[…] observe the relevant requirements drawn from SOX. The statute provides that
a qualifying corporation, like Rockwell, must file periodic reports with the
SEC. 15 U.S.C. § 7241. The reports are required to be certified by high-level
corporate officers, including the principal executive officer and principal
financial officer. Id. § 7241(a). Those officers must certify, among other things,
that they have reviewed the report and that, based on their individual
knowledge, the report does not contain any untrue statement or material
omission. Id. § 7241(a)(1)–(2). Additionally, the signatory officers must certify
that they are responsible for developing internal controls for their company
that “ensure that material information relating to the issuer and its
consolidated subsidiaries is made known to such officers by others within
those entities.” Id. § 7241(a)(4)(B). The officers must also report their
conclusions about the effectiveness of these internal controls. Id. §
7241(a)(4)(D). Further, Section 7262 requires that Rockwell’s annual reports
contain an assessment of the effectiveness of its internal controls as they