Lamb v. Rockwell Automation Inc
[…] Neither responded. After thirty minutes, Rockwell security was called and escorted Lamb off the property. After completing its review of the password-sharing incident, Rockwell management, considering that incident alongside Lamb’s Page 9 of 29 other alleged work deficiencies, decided to terminate her, effective April 30, 2013. 4. ANALYSIS SOX protects whistleblowers from retaliation by prohibiting employers from “discharge[ing], demot[ing], suspend[ing], threaten[ing], harass [ing], or in any other manner discriminat[ing] against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A. This protection extends to employees who lawfully act “to provide information, cause information to be provided, or assist[ ] an investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes mail fraud, bank fraud, securities fraud, or a violation of any rule or regulation of the SEC, or any federal law relating to fraud against shareholders,” so long as the assistance is provided to a person with investigatory authority. Harp v. Charter Commc’ns, Inc., 558 F.3d 722, 723 (7th Cir. 2009) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)).