Lamb v. Rockwell Automation Inc
[…] Id. § 7241(a). Those officers must certify, among other things, that they have reviewed the report and that, based on their individual knowledge, the report does not contain any untrue statement or material omission. Id. § 7241(a)(1)–(2). Additionally, the signatory officers must certify that they are responsible for developing internal controls for their company that “ensure that material information relating to the issuer and its consolidated subsidiaries is made known to such officers by others within those entities.” Id. § 7241(a)(4)(B). The officers must also report their conclusions about the effectiveness of these internal controls. Id. § 7241(a)(4)(D).