Tyus v. United States Postal Service
[…] 7
specified therein. Remand is not required because the court never lost its basis for
jurisdiction and it would thwart the statute’s purpose by forcing USPS to litigate in state
court.
In response plaintiffs echo this Court’s order (ECF No. 33) and argue that 28
U.S.C. § 1447(c) requires remand. They further contend that “a statute [§ 1442] cannot
confer jurisdiction where constitutional jurisdiction is lacking,” and that “even though
removal may have been statutorily permissible, it was not constitutionally permissible.”
(ECF No. 48 at 2, 5.)
In relevant part 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides that:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and
that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to
the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing
the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person
acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency
thereof…
The Supreme Court has clarified:
[T]he right of removal under § 1442(a)(1) is made absolute whenever a suit in
state court is for any act “under color” of federal office, regardless of whether the
suit could originally have been brought in a federal court. Federal jurisdiction