Juech v. Children's Hospital and Health System Inc et al
[…] providing emergency health care.” 45 C.F.R. § 84.52(c). This includes an obligation to
provide necessary auxiliary aids, which may include an interpreter. 45 C.F.R.
§ 84.52(d)(1), (3). “[A]ids, benefits, and services, to be equally effective, are not required
to produce the identical result or level of achievement for handicapped and
nonhandicapped persons, but must afford handicapped persons equal opportunity to
obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of
achievement, in the most integrated setting appropriate to the person’s needs.” 45
C.F.R. § 84.4(b)(2).
2.3. Wis. Stat. § 106.52(3)(a)1
Wisconsin law prohibits any person from “[d]eny[ing] to another … the full and
equal enjoyment of any public place of accommodation or amusement because of …
disability ….” Wis. Stat. § 106.52(3)(a)1.
8
2.4. Affordable Care Act
Finally, under the Affordable Care Act, “an individual shall not, on the ground
prohibited under … section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, be excluded from