Cannon v. Newport et al
[…] thus was acting within his jurisdiction.
The plaintiff argues, however, that Judge Kremers should not have
referred his John Doe petitions to District Attorney Chisholm, because District
Attorney Chisholm was one of the individuals whom the plaintiff alleged had
committed crimes, and one of the individuals whom the plaintiff was asking
Judge Kremers to have investigated. It is true that Wis. Stat. §968.26(am)
provides that if the complaint the judge receives “may relate to the conduct of
the district attorney,” the judge should refer the complaint “to another
prosecutor under s. 978.045.” Wis. Stat. §978.045 allows a judge to appoint a
special prosecutor when, among other things, the judge receives a John Doe
complaint that “relates to the conduct of the district attorney to whom the
judge otherwise would refer the complaint.”
The plaintiff’s allegation that Judge Kremers wrongly referred a
complaint against DA Chisholm to DA Chisholm does not have any impact on
whether Judge Kremers had jurisdiction to make the referral. He did have
jurisdiction to make the referral. As a result, Judge Kremers did not act “in the