Cannon v. Newport et al
[…] plaintiff’s requests to open John Doe investigations, and in so doing, opened
the door for other defendants (particularly the defendants whom he named in
the John Doe petitions, including defendant Chisholm) to retaliate against the
plaintiff.
“A judge has absolute immunity for any judicial actions unless the judge
acted in the absence of all jurisdiction.” Polzin v. Gage, 636 F.3d 834, 838 (7th
Cir. 2011). In this case, Judge Kremers had direct statutory jurisdiction to refer
any allegations of criminal wrong-doing to a district attorney. Wis. Stat.
§968.26(2)(am) states, “If a person who is not a district attorney complains to a
judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed
7
within the judge’s jurisdiction, the judge shall refer the complaint to the district
attorney . . . .” Thus, in referring the plaintiff’s complaints to a district attorney,
Judge Kremers was doing exactly what the statute required him to do, and
thus was acting within his jurisdiction.
The plaintiff argues, however, that Judge Kremers should not have