Saraurer et al v. International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, District No. 10 et al
[…] If anything, the setting of break times under the 2012 and 2015 CBAs represented the faithful execution of a provision of those CBAs, not a modification. B. Plaintiffs’ checkoff claims are preempted The last claim is that Maysteel improperly deducted a union fee from plaintiffs’ wages without authorization in violation of Wis. Stat. Ch. 109. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 109.03(1) and (5), “Every employer shall . . . pay to every employee 13 engaged in the employer’s business . . . all wages earned by the employee” and “[e]ach employee shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employee’s wages due on each regular payday as provided in § 109.11(2), in any court of competent jurisdiction.” See Kenosha Fire fighters, Local Union No. 414, AFL-CIO v. City of Kenosha, 168 Wis. 2d 658, 665 (Wis. Ct. App. 1992) (indicating that policy goal of Ch. 109 is to ensure prompt payment of full wages).