Baires et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Thus, the $5,000
compromise offer did not represent the undisputed portion of Plaintiffs’
claim, and State Farm was not required to pay it to avoid accusations of bad
faith.
4.5
Pre-Judgment Interest Under Section 628.46
Because Plaintiffs’ bad-faith claim will be dismissed, the Court must
also dismiss their prayer for pre-judgment interest. Section 628.46 provides,
in pertinent part, that an insurance claim is overdue if not paid within thirty
days, unless the insurer has “reasonable proof to establish that [it] is not
responsible for the payment.” Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1). “Reasonable proof” here
means evidence “sufficient to allow a reasonable insurer to conclude that it
may not be responsible for payment of a claim.” Kontowicz v. Am. Standard
Ins. Co., 714 N.W.2d 105, 117 (Wis. 2006). The Wisconsin Supreme Court has
held that the “reasonable proof” standard is generally met where the claim
is “fairly debatable.” Id. Thus, because the Court has found that Plaintiffs’