Healthfuse LLC v. CDH-Delnor Health System
[…] Optibase, Inc., 103 F.3d 49, 52 (7th Cir. 1996)). There are three requirements for specific jurisdiction in a breach of contract case: (1) the defendant must have purposefully availed itself of the privilege of conducting business in Wisconsin; (2) the plaintiff’s alleged injury must have arisen from the defendant’s forum-related activities; and (3) the 8   exercise of jurisdiction must comport with traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice. Felland v. Clifton, 682 F.3d 665, 673-74 (7th Cir. 2012). 1. Wisconsin’s Long–Arm Statute Under Wis. Stat. §801.05(5), Wisconsin courts may exercise personal jurisdiction in any action that “[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff . . . by the defendant . . . to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff,” Wis. Stat. §801.05(5)(a), or that “[a]rises out of . . . services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state . . . .” Wis. Stat. §801.05(5)(b).