St Augustine School et al v. Evers et al
[…] decide the merits of their federal claims, while the defendants contend that I am limited
to determining whether the plaintiffs are entitled to damages or injunctive relief under state
law.
In this opinion, I attempt to carry out the Seventh Circuit’s instructions.
I. BACKGROUND
A.
Wisconsin’s System for Providing Transportation Benefits to Private
Schools
Wisconsin law requires the school board of a school district to provide each student
residing in the district with transportation to and from his or her school if the student
resides two miles or more from the school. Wis. Stat. § 121.54(2). The school board must
provide transportation even to students who attend a private school—even a religious
private school—but only “if such private school is a school within whose attendance area
the pupil resides” and the school is located either within the school district or within five
miles of the district’s boundaries. Id. § 121.54(2)(b)1. The “attendance area” is the
geographic area designated by the private school as the area from which it draws its