St Augustine School et al v. Evers et al
[…] determined that the prohibition on overlapping attendance areas must apply to all private
schools, not just to religious private schools. State ex real. Vanko v. Kahl, 52 Wis. 2d 206,
215 (1971). The court understood the statute to prohibit “overlapping in attendance area
boundary lines as to all private schools affiliated or operated by a single sponsoring group,
whether such school operating agency or corporation is secular or religious.” Id. The
Vanko court recognized that this interpretation of the statute seemed to reduce the “same
religious denomination” sentence in § 121.51 to “mere surplusage.” Id. However, the court
determined that this sentence still added something to the statute, which was “to make
‘affiliated with the same religious denomination’ the test of affiliation in a single school
system rather than operation by a single agency or set of trustees or religious order within
a particular religious denomination.” Id. The court gave the following example:
[The sentence] means that, if the Franciscan Order of the Roman Catholic
church operates a school in the northern part of the Racine district, and the
Jesuit Order operates a school in the southern part of the district, they are