International Union of Operating Engineers Local 139 et al v. Schimel et al
[…] However, while Section 8(a)(3) permits union security agreements in which
all employees must become union “members” as a condition of continued
employment, at the same time, “dues-paying nonmember employees” may not
be compelled to fund “activities unrelated to collective bargaining, contract
Page 8 of 24
administration, or grievance adjustment….’” Beck, 487 U.S. at 738 (emphasis
added). 6
In what would eventually spawn decades of litigation regarding the
interplay between federal and state labor regulations, the NLRA was also
amended to include a related provision, namely, Section 14(b). See 29 U.S.C.
§ 164(b). This provision provides that “‘nothing in this Act shall be construed
as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring
membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State
or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or
Territorial law.” 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) (emphasis added). According to the
Supreme Court, Section 14(b) “was designed to prevent other sections of the
Act from completely extinguishing state power over certain union-security
arrangements.” Retail Clerks Int'l Ass'n, Local 1625, AFL-CIO v. Schermerhorn,