Comsys Inc et al v. City of Kenosha Wisconsin et al
[…] First, the
meeting notices prepared by the City and the Water Utility specifically
referenced both the City’s and the Water Utility’s intent “to discuss litigation
strategies with the City’s Legal Counsel regarding issues surrounding this
5
As previously noted on Page 6 of this Order, the plaintiffs allege that: (1)
Comsys had never previously been notified of compliance issues; and (2) Comsys
had received a letter from the City Attorney praising its excellent working
relationship with the City. (Docket #31 at ¶¶ at 102-103).
Page 16 of 35
action.” (Docket #31, Exs. 9-10). Likewise, the recorded minutes from both
special meetings confirm that as soon as the City Council and Board of Water
Commissioners convened, they went into closed discussions pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 19.85(1)(g) (providing that “[a] closed session may be held [to]…
confer[] with legal counsel for the governmental body who is rendering oral
or written advice concerning strategy to be adopted by the body with respect
to litigation in which it is or is likely to become involved”). Immediately
following these closed sessions, without any discussion as to the policy or
budgetary considerations, both bodies voted to terminate Comsys’ contracts.
(Docket #31, Exs. 12-13).
In sum, the amended complaint contains allegations that, if true, cast