Comsys Inc et al v. City of Kenosha Wisconsin et al
[…] 255-261). These votes were cast on June 2, 2014, by the City Council and the
Board of Water Commissioners. (Docket #31 at ¶¶ 91-201 , 222-232, 255-261).
Based on the limited facts before it, however, the Court cannot conclude that
the defendants have satisfied their burden to show that the Alderperson and
Commissioner defendants should be cloaked by legislative immunity.
In terms of whether the defendants’ votes were legislative in form, it
appears that the votes cast during the special meetings were made pursuant
Page 14 of 35
to prescribed, statutory procedures. See Wis. Stat. § 62.11(2) (“More frequent
regular meetings may be established by the council, and the mayor may call
a special meeting….”); Wis. Stat. § 62.11(5) (during special meetings, “the
council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances,
highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to
act for the government and good order of the city….”). And, to be sure,
“signing and vetoing bills…are ‘integral steps in the legislative process.’”
Bagley, 646 F.3d at 391 (internal citations omitted).
Nonetheless,
determining
whether
the
Alderperson
and
Commissioner defendants’ actions were substantively legislative—i.e.,