Midwest Commercial Funding LLC v. Cincinnati Specialty Underwriters Insurance Company
[…] summary judgment for Midwest on the question of whether Niestrom provided copies of
the policy to Midwest before the loss. For this reason, Midwest is not entitled to
summary judgment on its claim against Cincinnati for breach of contract.
B.
Rescission
Both Midwest and the Marsh & McClennan agency move for summary judgment
on Cincinnati’s claim for rescission. They contend that Cincinnati did not comply with
two statutory provisions that restrict an insurer’s ability to rescind a policy. First, they
point to Wis. Stat. § 631.11(1)(a), which states that “[n]o representation or warranty
made by a person other than the insurer or an agent of the insurer in the negotiation for
an insurance contract affects the insurer’s obligations under the policy” unless it is
stated either in the policy, a written application that is made part of the policy by
amendment or endorsement, or a written communication from the insurer to the insured
within 60 days after the policy’s effective date. Second, Midwest and Marsh point to
Wis. Stat. § 631.11(4)(b), which provides that an insurer may rescind a policy only if the
insurer notifies the insured of its intent to rescind the policy within 60 days of “acquir[ing]
knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy.”
In the present case, Cincinnati does not dispute that it did not satisfy these
statutory provisions. Cincinnati does not contend that Midwest or Marsh made a
statement about Midwest’s owning the Farwell property that was included in the policy. 3
3