Midwest Commercial Funding LLC v. Cincinnati Specialty Underwriters Insurance Company
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 618.41(8).
Moreover, agents and brokers must collect the 3% tax imposed on surplus-lines policies
and are jointly liable with the policyholder for payment of the tax. See Wis. Stat.
§ 618.43(1)–(2); Wis. Admin Code § INS 6.17(5).
Because the Wisconsin insurance code regulates surplus-lines insurance
through agents and brokers, it is natural to interpret the code as requiring that a
licensed surplus-lines intermediary be involved in the transaction. Several code
provisions provide textual support for this licensing requirement. First, Wis. Stat.
§ 628.02(5) defines “surplus lines agent or broker” as “one licensed to place insurance
with unauthorized insurers, under § 628.04(2).” Although this provision is just a
definition, it clearly contemplates that surplus-lines insurance will be placed through
licensed surplus-lines agents or brokers. Second, Wis. Stat. § 628.04(2) provides that a