Midwest Commercial Funding LLC v. Cincinnati Specialty Underwriters Insurance Company
[…] other statutory provisions or that it is not required to do so.
However, Cincinnati does not identify any document in the record that corresponds to
this supposed “owned property schedule” and points to no part of the policy that
contains a representation that Midwest owned the Farwell property. Thus, this
somewhat cryptic argument is not a basis for avoiding summary judgment.
13
In any event, the undisputed evidence submitted by Midwest and Marsh
establishes that Cincinnati did not comply with the notice provision of § 631.11(4)(b). 4
Cincinnati “acquire[d] knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission
of the policy,” id., no later than May 31, 2016. On that date, it sent a letter to Marsh
describing the facts underlying its rescission claim and stating that it “appear[ed]” that
Cincinnati had a basis to rescind the policy. ECF No. 62-1 at 2. But Cincinnati did not