Midwest Commercial Funding LLC v. Cincinnati Specialty Underwriters Insurance Company
[…] may perform, offer to perform, or advertise any service as an intermediary in this state,
unless the natural person obtains a license under § 628.04.” Wis. Stat. § 628.03(1). A
person is an “intermediary” if the person “[s]olicits, negotiates or places insurance or
annuities on behalf of an insurer or a person seeking insurance or annuities” or
“[a]dvises other persons about insurance needs and coverages.” Id. § 628.02(1).
25
Wisconsin Statute § 628.04 establishes several different types of insurance licenses.
The licenses relevant to this case are the general license under § 628.04(1) and the
surplus-lines license under § 628.04(2). Under the latter provision, a surplus-lines
license may be issued to an applicant who shows that “in addition to the qualifications
necessary to obtain a general license under [§ 628.04(1)], the applicant has the
competence to deal with the problems of surplus lines insurance.”
With one exception, no provision of the Wisconsin insurance code expressly
forbids an insurance intermediary from soliciting, negotiating, underwriting, or obtaining
surplus-lines insurance without a surplus-lines license. The exception appears in Wis.