Midwest Commercial Funding LLC v. Cincinnati Specialty Underwriters Insurance Company
[…] procuring that policy for Midwest. In addition, Midwest alleges that Marsh did not have
a license that, under Wisconsin law, an insurance agency must have in order to
participate in the procurement of the type of insurance that Midwest purchased from
Cincinnati. Midwest alleges that Marsh’s not having this license rendered the Cincinnati
policy illegal.
The Wisconsin Statutes contain two provisions imposing liability on a person who
assists in the procurement of an illegal insurance policy. The first is Wis. Stat. § 618.39,
which provides, in part, that “[n]o person may do an insurance business in this state if
the person knows or should know that the result is or might be the illegal placement of
insurance.”
Wis. Stat. § 618.39(1).
The statute makes any person who does so
“personally liable to any claimant under the policy for any damage proximately caused
by the person’s violation.”
Id. § 618.39(2).
Such damage, the statute says, “may
include damage resulting from the necessity of replacing the insurance in an authorized
insurer or the failure of the unauthorized insurer to perform the insurance contract.” Id.
The second provision, Wis. Stat. § 618.44, provides in relevant part as follows:
An insurance contract entered into in violation of this chapter is
unenforceable by, but enforceable against, the insurer. . . . If the insurer