Patterson v. Hepp et al
[…] official’s exercise of discretion.” Pries v. McMillon, 784 N.W.2d 648, 656 (Wis.
2010).
Page 26 of 40
The Court begins, therefore, with the alleged source of Defendants’
duty. Patterson cites Henderson v. Milwaukee County, 543 N.W.2d 544, 547
(Wis. Ct. App. 1995), for the proposition that Defendants have a duty to
maintain a safe prison. (Docket #67 at 8). The duty in Henderson was
premised on the Wisconsin safe place statute, which sets forth a heightened
duty for owners of public buildings to construct, repair, or maintain
buildings safely. Wis. Stat. § 101.11; Mair v. Trollhaugen Ski Resort, 715
N.W.2d 598, 604 (Wis. 2006).10 The statute provides, in relevant part:
Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe
for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of
employment which shall be safe for employees therein and
for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety
devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and
processes reasonably adequate to render such employment
and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing
reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and
welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer
and every owner of a place of employment or a public
building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct,
repair or maintain such place of employment or public
building as to render the same safe.
Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1).
As applied to Defendants, the duty imposed by this statute is
discretionary, not ministerial. The Wisconsin Court of Appeals so held in
Spencer, where a prison inmate was injured when he slipped and fell on a
terrazzo floor in the shower area.