O'Boyle v. Wettengel et al
[…] But whether probable cause existed is
determined at the time of arrest, not in hindsight. Stokes v. Board of Educ. of the City of Chicago,
599 F.3d 617, 622 (7th Cir. 2010) (internal citations omitted). Here, Officer Wettengel heard
from dispatch that O’Boyle’s license was revoked and conveyed that information to
Sergeant Piojda. They therefore had reason to believe that O’Boyle broke the law. That their
reasonable belief turned out to be incorrect does not change that. Id.
Sergeant Piojda also had probable cause to arrest O’Boyle for obstructing an officer.
Under Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1), a person who “knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while
such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority” commits a
misdemeanor offense. “Obstructs” includes, but is not limited to, “knowingly giving false
information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent to mislead the
officer.” Wis. Stat. § 946.21(2)(a). At the time of the arrest, Sergeant Piojda knew that
O’Boyle had been uncooperative, would not give his identification to Officer Wettengel,
and then left the scene on foot during an investigation. Even without considering evidence