Lenz v. Robert W Baird & Co Incorporated
[…] authority to decide this case because of his senior status. Lenz points to, among other
statutes, 28 U.S.C. § 132(b), which states that each district court consists of judges in
regular active service.
This judge’s commission was signed on July 29, 1996, and he began regular active
service on July 31, 1996, after taking the oath of office, through October 31, 2012, when
he took senior status.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 371(b) (emphasis added) provides that any federal judge “may
retain the office but retire from regular active service” after meeting certain age and service
requirements. Title 28 U.S.C. § 294(b) provides that any federal judge who has retired from
regular active service is known as a “senior judge” and “may continue to perform such
judicial duties as he is willing and able to undertake, when designated and assigned.” No
retired judge shall perform judicial duties except when designated and assigned. § 294(e).
“Senior judges are fully commissioned Article III judges, and the Supreme Court has
expressly held that upon assuming senior status, a senior judge ‘does not surrender his