Strohbehn v. Access Group Inc
[…] and is certainly not ‘harassing conduct.’”). The Court can be sure, however,
that harassment must be assessed objectively. Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(h)
(collector cannot “[e]ngage in other conduct which can reasonably be
expected” to harass) (emphasis added); Assoc. Fin. Servs. Co. of Wis. v.
Hornik, 336 N.W.2d 395, 397 (Wis. Ct. App. 1983).12
The only helpful analogy, and a marginal one at that, comes from
Hornik. There, the Court of Appeals assessed whether a collector’s conduct
was harassing under a different subpart of Section 427.104, which
proscribes “[c]ommunicat[ing] with the customer . . . with such frequency
or at such unusual hours or in such a manner as can reasonably be expected
to threaten or harass the customer.” Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(g); Hornik, 336
N.W.2d at 397-99. At a bench trial, the trial court found that a collector
making four to five calls per month to a delinquent debtor was not
harassment. Hornik, 336 N.W.2d at 398. Hornik held that this finding was
not clearly erroneous. Id. at 399.