Strohbehn v. Access Group Inc
[…] Page 9 of 11
which would mean that they are excluded from the WCA’s protections.
WIS. STAT. § 421.202(6). Strohbehn counters that each individual loan was
for less than that amount, and that the Court should not lump them together
simply because they were all intended to finance her education. The Court
need not enter this fray. The only basis for Access’s position is the Account
Documents, and they have been excluded from consideration; the amended
complaint is silent on the amount of any or all of the loans.
Access’s second argument is that Strohbehn’s Section 427.104(c)
claim, which relates to false credit reporting activity, is preempted by the
FCRA. See WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1)(c) (“(1) In attempting to collect an alleged
debt arising from a consumer credit transaction . . . a debt collector may not:
(c) Disclose or threaten to disclose information adversely affecting the
customer’s reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge or reason to
know that the information is false[.]”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) (“No
requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State
with respect to any subject matter regulated under[:] (F) section 1681s-2 of
this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information