Buck Jr. v. Mercury Marine
[…] United Parcel Service, Inc., 169 F.3d 494, 498 (7th Cir. 1999) (quoting 29 U.S.C. §2654). Under those regulations, a “serious health condition . . . means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in §825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in §825.115.” 29 C.F.R. §825.113(a). For the plaintiff to establish that he was entitled to leave under the FMLA for the May 28, 2014 absence, the plaintiff needed to show that he suffered from a “serious health condition” that involved “inpatient care” or “continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in §825.115.” 29 C.F.R. §825.113(a). Section 825.115 defines “serious health condition.” There are several ways in which a condition may qualify as “serious” for FMLA purposes. 18 The condition may necessitate a period of incapacity and subsequent treatment: §825.115(a) Incapacity and treatment.