Buck Jr. v. Mercury Marine
[…] Any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition. A chronic serious health condition is one which: (1) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider; (2) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a single underlying conditions); and (3) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.). 29 C.F.R. §825.115(c). The health condition may be “permanent,” or “long-term,” if it is a condition “for which treatment may not be effective.” 29 C.F.R. §825.115(d). For such a condition, the employee “must be under the continuing supervision of, 19 but need not be receiving active treatment by, a health care provider;” the regulation provides examples like Alzheimer’s and a severe stroke.