Kentera et al v. United States of America
[…] under the Little Tucker Act is of no moment. See Telecare Corp. v. Leavitt, 409
F.3d 1345, 1349 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (noting that “[t]he availability of an action for
money damages under the Tucker Act. . .is presumptively an ‘adequate
remedy’ for § 704 purposes” and “a final decision in a Little Tucker Act case.
. .will finally resolve the issue and as a practical matter make repeated suits
unnecessary”). Thus, Plaintiffs could bring their claims in this case under the
Little Tucker Act.6
6
The government argues, for the first time in its reply, that 28 U.S.C. § 1355
also affords an adequate alternative to the present request for APA review. (Docket
#19 at 2). Section 1355 provides that federal district courts have original
jurisdiction “of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any
fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of
Congress, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International
Trade.” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a). Whether or not this statute provides an adequate
alternative, Plaintiffs were not given a chance to respond to the government’s
position. The Court will, therefore, disregard it. Studio & Partners v. KI, No.