Cedar Square LLC v. TCF National Bank
[…] Second, TCF argues that Cedar Square’s intentional representation claim should be dismissed because Cedar Square has not pleaded with sufficient particularity, has not demonstrated a present intent not to perform, and fails to show reasonable reliance. TCF also argues that Cedar Square’s unjust enrichment claims fails as a matter of law. I will address each issue in turn. 1. Wisconsin Statute of Frauds Wisconsin’s statute of frauds, WIS. STAT. § 241.02, as amended on December 17, 2015, provides in relevant part that: 3 (1) In the following case every agreement shall be void unless such agreement. . . be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith: § 241.02(1) (b) No action may be brought against a financial institution or its affiliate on or in connection with any of the following offer, promises, agreements, or commitments of the financial institution. . . unless the offer, promise, agreement, or commitment is in writing, sets forth relevant terms