Gumm et al v. Molinaroli et al
[…] Third, (a subset of the second aspect), the plaintiffs argued that the
defendants had a fiduciary duty to seek advice about the tax consequences of
18
various merger forms to the plaintiffs and to all shareholders. The plaintiffs
argue if the defendants had sought such advice, they would have learned of the
tax burdens that the structure they ultimately chose would place on
shareholders who hold their shares in taxable accounts. At that point, the
plaintiffs argue, the defendants had a fiduciary duty to select a merger
structure that would avoid that burden on those shareholders.
Wis. Stat. §180.0828 is Wisconsin’s codification of the business
judgment rule. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1)
Except as provided in sub. (2), a director is not liable to the
corporation, its shareholders, or any person asserting rights
on behalf of the corporation or its shareholders, for damages,
settlements, fees, fines, penalties or other monetary
liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform, any
duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director,
unless the person asserting liability proves that the breach
or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
(a)
A willful failure to deal fairly with the
corporation or its shareholders in connection
with a matter in which the director has a
material conflict of interest . . .
(c)
A transaction from which the director derived an
improper personal profit . . . .
Id.
At the hearing, the plaintiffs argued that §180.0828 does not apply,
because the preliminary injunction motion did not ask for monetary relief. The
question the court must ask in deciding whether to issue a preliminary