Riel et al v. Navient Solutions Inc
[…] See
Brannan v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc., 94 F.3d 1260, 1266 (9th Cir. 1996);
Bible, 799 F.3d at 652-54; Johnson, 102 F. App’x at 487.
Navient argues that two sets of Plaintiffs’ claims are preempted.9 First,
Navient asserts that Section 682.411 and the NOI mandate contact directly
with Riel, and so his allegations regarding Navient circumventing his counsel
are preempted. Plaintiff counters that the WCA does not directly prohibit
contact with persons represented by counsel, but instead proscribes
“harassment” generally. Wis. Stat. § 427.104(h) (A debt collector may not
“[e]ngage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or
harass the customer or a person related to the customer.”). Their theory is
that Navient harassed them by refusing to direct its contacts through their
lawyer, and that the HEA regulations can co-exist with a prohibition on
harassment. While this distinction might make it theoretically possible to